Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NRGStems Ltd is committed to always protecting your privacy. Any information we have collected about you will only be used lawfully and in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: October 29, 2020 Your privacy is important to us here at NRGStems. We at NRGStems along with our subsidiaries and affiliates (“NRGStems”), respect your concerns about privacy. We designed our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know how we collect and use your information through a variety of digital means. By accessing or using any of our mobile applications, websites, social media platforms or other specialised products or services (collectively, “Services”) on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Device”) you consent and adhere to our Privacy Policy.

In connection with providing our Services, there may be times when we may ask for or collect information from you, either in the form of submitted anonymous data or personally identifiable information.

Any information we collect is securely stored on our internal systems and our website verifies you as a customer of NRGStems.  Sensitive information is never collected without your prior consent. Any information held will be accurate and up to date. To check what information we hold, you can email us at info@nrgstems.com. If we hold any inaccurate information we will delete them immediately or correct them. All personal information is held securely and in accordance with the law on data. We will never sell any information you provide to us. We may use technology to track visitor behaviour on our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us by using our contact form.

All customer data which we delete is removed in accordance with EU & UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) requirements.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  9. The right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the event, that you believe that NRGStems has not handled your data in accordance with the appropriate regulatory legislation. The supervisory authority for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF).

GDPR AND CORONAVIRUS

These unprecedented times have an impact on the processing of data, please follow this ICO link for data protection and coronavirus information.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • The types of personal information we collect about our consumer.
  • How we use the information collected
  • With whom we share it
  • The choices available to you our regarding our use of the information.

We also describe the measures we have taken to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices which you are unsure about.

Types of Information NRGStems collects

 

We may automatically collect information regarding your interaction with, and use of, our Services. Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your telephone number
  • Device identifier and hardware information
  • Your IP address, browser type and language
  • Cookie information
  • Referring website URLs
  • Information about your purchases.

When you use some of our Services, we may ask your browser to store small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters known as a cookie. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. If you have chosen to identify yourself on a Service, we may use session cookies containing encrypted information to identify you and facilitate your use of the Service. Session cookies are required to access content on some of our Services. After you leave a Service and close your browser, a persistent cookie remains. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your help file directions in your web browser. If you refuse our cookies, some features of our Services may not function properly. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at info@nrgstems.com

Use Of Personal Provided Information

Personal information is only collected about you if you choose to voluntarily share it with NRGStems. NRGStems will not share, rent, or sell any user information collected to third parties in any other ways other than what is disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

The type of information that may be included, but is not limited to is:

  • Your name
  • Image
  • Date of birth
  • Email
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Gender
  • Social media information
  • Location
  • Credit card information where necessary

In cases where you choose to personally submit identifiable information to our services including the above, we will only use your information for the specific purpose it was submitted, unless you have consented otherwise or is required by the law.

When you choose to submit personally identifiable information to our Services (including name, address, telephone number, email address, location information, transaction information, credit card information, date of birth, etc.), your information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was submitted, unless you give consent otherwise or as required by the law. In most cases, you as an individual choose the amount of information you supply to us. There may be instances where some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. Where such cases arise, if you do not provide mandatory personal information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. We may collect personally identifiable information when you:

  • Place an order from our Services including credit/debit card details;
  • Return an item or make an exchange;
  • Create an account via our Services;
  • Sign up for email updates or to receive our newsletter and/or advertisements;
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion; or
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event.

We maintain the data that you provide us, along with a record of your purchases, in a secure database. To best serve you, we may combine this information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources.

Log Files: Our servers automatically record certain information (e.g., web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, URLs, etc.) that your web browser sends whenever you use our Services.

Web Beacons: We may also use Web Beacons in our emails to track which emails are opened by recipients.

Use of Information

At NRGStems, we always want to provide you with the most interesting information and the best possible shopping experience. To do this, we collect information that allows us to:

  • Process and track your order;
  • Provide the information, products and services you request;
  • Contact you about the status of an order;
  • Send you promotional offers or information we believe will be of interest to you;
  • Send you email updates, announcements and/or newsletters;
  • Enhance, customise and personalise your experiences and communications with NRGStems;
  • Improve our merchandise selection and customer service.

We collect personal information from users of our services on a voluntary basis; however, users are not required to give such information to access many of our services. Personal information may include, without limitation, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, location information, billing information and credit card numbers. A user’s personal information may be used for purposes of receiving and processing an order through our services, determining a user’s location, shipping and returns and customer satisfaction reviews.

Your Consent
By submitting information to NRGstems you give consent to the collection and use of this information by NRGStems and it's Service Provider (if any). If we decide at any point to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased from NRGstems.

Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the bottom of all marketing emails sent by NRGStems.

Data Security
We use a variety of current technologies and processes for the protection of our customer data. We maintain a private database on our servers for the storage of all information collected through our Services. It is our practice to use encryption whenever we receive or transmit sensitive data. We use encryption technology to ensure the secure transmission of any personal information you provide while using our Services. All transactions completed through our Services are conducted using 1028-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. 
We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of any user information collected, we shall have no liability for disclosure of any user information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties. Email is not a secure form of communication. Please do not send us your credit card number, social security number or other personal information via email.

Improving Our Service
NRGStems does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve NRGStems. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. Visiting the Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of NRGStems’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any NRGStems.co.uk features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

Please read our full Cookie Policy for further information.

NRGStems may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give NRGStems a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such NRGStems will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between NRGStems and the third party, and NRGStems will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as NRGStems itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in NRGStems recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on NRGStems will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This tracking includes the ability to track audiences across devices for advertising purposes in line with the Terms of each social media platform.

International Privacy
The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of NRGStems visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services or if you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail info@nrgstems.com.

Will nrgstems.com notify me to changes in the way it uses Personally Identifiable Information

Should www.nrgstems.com make material changes to our Privacy Statement and method in which we handle your Personally Identifiable Information, we will notify you via email. Should you have any concern about privacy at www.nrgstems.com, please contact us and we will attempt to assist you. Because our business and the online business is fluid and changes constantly, this Privacy Statement may change as well. You are advised to check our website to keep apprised of any recent changes. 

WE WILL NOT INCLUDE PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION.

www.nrgstems.com may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to:

  • enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements;
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of nrgstems.com, our users, or others or
  • comply with any legal requirement to disclose such information to any local, state, federal, national, or international governmental enforcement authorities.

Although we are committed to the strongest possible protection of your privacy, certain other websites may not be. Therefore, we shall not be responsible for the content or privacy policies of other websites such as those of advertisers to which it may link.

Our Privacy Statement is only applicable to the information we collect on the www.nrgstems.com website. You should review the privacy policy of every online service you use before submitting personal or otherwise private information.

To summarise, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. By agreeing to use our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by www.adoed.co.uk. If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at support@nrgstems.com.

How You Can Help Yourself

To help ensure that our security measures are effective in preventing unauthorised access to your private information, you should be aware of the security features available to you through your browser. You should use a security-enabled browser to submit your credit card information and other personal information via our Services. Please note: if you do not use an SSL-capable browser, you are at risk of having data intercepted. We will not be responsible for any compromise of data that is intercepted due to your use of an unsecured browser.

Most browsers can notify you if you change between secure and insecure communications, receive invalid site identification information for the site you are communicating with, or send information over an unsecured connection. We recommend that you enable these browser functions to help ensure that your communications are secure. You can also monitor the URL of the site you are visiting (secure URLs begin with https:// rather than the normal http://), along with the security symbol of your browser to help identify when you are communicating with a secure server. You can also view the details of the security certificate of the site to which you are connected. We encourage you to use this to check the validity of any site you connect to using secure communications.

Other Websites

Please be aware that our Services and email communications may contain links to other websites and services on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites and services linked in our Services are not covered by this Privacy Policy and, therefore, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of websites and services to which our Services link. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these other websites and services to understand their privacy practices.

Public Forum

Any information you submit in a public forum (e.g. a blog, chat room, or social network) can be read, collected, or used by us and others, and could be used to personalise your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances. Though we do attempt to monitor user-posted content, such user-posted material is not subject to this Privacy Policy and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

You may choose to share certain information. To participate in certain features, you may have to adjust your privacy settings and share more information. You may also choose to share your activity on other platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter. Please read the privacy policies of those platforms because your activity associated with NRGStems published on those platforms will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Opt Out/Modify Information

If you would like to add your name to our marketing list, request that your name be removed, or correct your current information, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails sent out. We will make a reasonable effort to accommodate your request.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

If you choose to use any of our Services, your use and any disputes over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice except as otherwise provided here. Please check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any future versions of this Privacy Policy.

No Guarantee

However, like other companies, we cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

UPDATES

This privacy policy was last updated in January 2022 to fall in line with GDPR compliance and current changes to GDPR. 

For further information in regards to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please follow this link here

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:
info@nrgstems.com

 

Subscribe Today

Sign up to our mailing list to be sure you get the latest news about NRG.

SIGN UP

Company Number: 10823017  |  Company Address: 1310 Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, B37 7BF